2021Carnival

This program may be modified from the published handbook to meet the COVID 19 rules in November.

 

Please purchase spectator tickets and programs on line and collect at the gate.

 

Swimmers will register for a free ticket when they enter.

 

GAWLER CARNIVAL

PARTICIPATION (ENDORSED)

 

Contact

Graeme Williamson 0439 296 778 | williamg@adam.com.au 

 

Event Information

Sunday, 28 November 2021

Gawler Aquatic Centre |

Victoria Terrace, Gawler SA 5118

Long Course Pool (50m)

 

Gates Open: 8:30am Warm Up Starts: 9:00am Warm Up Finishes: 9:50am

Session 1 Start Time: 10:00am Session 2 Start Time: 1:30pm

 

Event Nomination Fees: Individual $4.00 | 800m Event $6.00 | Relay $8.00

Pool Entry: Swimmers Free |

Spectators $4.00

Free Entry: ASCTA Accredited Coaches | Working Technical Officials

 

Awards & Recognition

 

Medals for 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each event.

Mixed Events - Medals are awarded for both male and female in each age group.

Medal winners will be responsible for the collection of their medals. 

 

Entry Information

 

Closing Date: Monday, 22 November 2021 at 3:00pm

Entry Method: Entries via SWIM CENTRAL

Website: gawler.swimming.org.au

 

Swimmers may swim up to 8 Individual Events.

White cards are required for Handicap events which have a H in event number.

Swimmers may enter both a mixed and open in each stroke. One start rule applies except for 10 & Under.

All events are scratch unless otherwise listed.

Super Cuts Shield is 4x50 scratch medley relay with 2 males and 2 females.

Team Managers to declare absentees and withdrawals so heats can be seeded.

Event 10 will close at 9.40am and all other Session 1 events at 9.50am.

Scratch relay team members and final seed time must be submitted prior to 9.50am.

Session 2 events will close at 12.30pm.

Please only enter one of events 41, 42 and 43

Events 51, 52 & 53 are swum on the day as one event.

Events 61, 62 & 63 are swum on the day as one event

Please only enter one of events 231 and232

 

EVENT LIST

 

Session 1

 

10 Mixed Open 800 Freestyle

20 Mixed 10 & Under 50 Freestyle

30 Mixed 11 & Over 50 Freestyle

41 Mixed Open 200 BBB Backstroke

42 Mixed Open 200 BBB Breaststroke

43 Mixed Open 200 BBB Butterfly

51 H Mixed 13 & Under 50 Backstroke BBB *HCP*

52 H Mixed 13 & Under 50 Breaststroke BBB *HCP*

53 H Mixed 13 & Under 50 Butterfly BBB *HCP*

61 H Mixed 14 & Over 50 Backstroke BBB *HCP*

62 H Mixed 14 & Over 50 Breaststroke BBB *HCP*

63 H Mixed 14 & Over 50 Butterfly BBB *HCP*

70 Mixed Open 200 Individual Medley

80 Mixed 10 & Under 50 Backstroke

90 Mixed 11 & Over 50 Backstroke

100 Mixed 100 Freestyle

110 Mixed 100 Backstroke

120 Mixed 200 Supercuts Medley Relay

 

Session 2

 

130 Mixed 200 Freestyle

140 Mixed 100 Breaststroke

150 Mixed 10 & Under 50 Breaststroke

160 Mixed 11 & Over 50 Breaststroke

170 Mixed 100 Butterfly 1

80 H Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay *HCP*

190 H Mixed 13 & Under 50 Freestyle *HCP*

200 H Mixed 14 & Over 50 Freestyle *HCP*

210 Mixed 10 & Under 50 Butterfly

220 Mixed 11 & Over 50 Butterfly

231 Mixed Open 400 Freestyle

232 Mixed Open 400 Individual Medley